Maiden ‘Super 8’ tournament to kick off in Anambra from Feb. 1

0

By Victor Okoye

Abuja, Jan. 25, 2021 The Anambra State Football Association (ANSFA) is set to kickoff the maiden edition of its grassroots tournament known as ‘My Anambra Football’ Super 8 tournament from Feb. 1.

Ralph George, Member, Organising Committee and ANSFA Board Member, who made this known to newsmen on Monday in Abuja, said the draws for the zonal playoffs of the tournament were held on Saturday in Awka.

“The draws were held on Saturday at the State’s Football Association Secretariat in Awka.

“A total of 27 teams took part in the draws to be part of the prestigious grassroots competition bankrolled by Aspire FC Adazi Ani.

“The draws conducted by the chairman of the organising committee and a member of the ANSFA board, Oliver Ndigwe alongside ANSFA Secretary, Chijioke Onyedika, had teams drawn to playoffs in their zones.

“These include; Anambra South, Anambra North and Anambra Central from where teams will emerge for the main Super 8 competition,” he said.

George told NAN that participating clubs were expected to submit their players’ license on or before 4pm on Tuesday.

He explained that in order to be sure that all players got into the competition with clean bill of health, the sponsors had ensured free medical examination for players of the participating clubs.

“Players of teams from Anambra Central will be examined on Wednesday at the Alex Ekwueme Square Awka, with that of Anambra North holding on Thursday at Otuocha Stadium, Otuocha.

“Anambra South teams will take their turn on Friday at Ekwulobia Township Stadium Ekwulobia,” he said.

He noted that the zonal playoff would hold from Feb. 1 to Feb. 3 at designated centres in the three zones.

NAN reports that in the breakdown of the draws, 13 teams featured from Anambra Central Zone, eight clubs registered for the tournament from Anambra North Zone while six clubs made it for Anambra South Zone.

Here are fixtures for the Day 1 games in the playoffs.
Anambra Central Zone:

Global City FC Umunnachi vs Smith City FC Awka,
Young African FC Nawgu vs FC Harkdove Awka,
Uncle Ralph FC Mgbakwu vs Ogene FC Obeledu,
Solar Spider FC Nibo vs Peace FC Awka
United FA Amawbia vs DOSAD FA Enugwu-Ukwu.

Anambra North Zone:
Emmykings FC Nsugbe vs Golden Boys FC Onitsha,
Ozalla FC Onitsha vs Big-T Global FC Umunya,
Ifechikwulu FC Omor vs Nesaco Int’L FC Nkwelle Ezunaka
Macpee FC Omambela vs Ogbaru United FC Okpoko.

Anambra South Zone:
Mecon FC Umunze will tackle Ajalli United FC Ajalli,
Rangels FC Achina vs John Paul FC Ihembosi.

Two teams would qualify from each zone for the main competition and would be complemented by two best losing teams.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.